St Luke's Church (Anglican)

1280 Chorlton Road, LITTLE AKALOA

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: John Henry Menzies (1839-1919) was the local farmer who was largely responsible for the design, construction, decoration and financing of St Luke's Church. Menzies lived on site during most of the construction period which began in March 1905 and as a result of his efforts the church was completed free of debt and was consecrated on 6 December 1906. The bell tower of St Luke's commemorates William Menzies' wife Gertrude and the bell commemorates Reverend Canon Frederick Menzies.

St Luke’s Church (Anglican), Little Akaloa. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 03/07/2014 | Shellie Evans
St Luke's Church (Anglican), Little Akaloa. Interior. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 03/07/2014 | Shellie Evans
St Luke's Church (Anglican), Little Akaloa. Interior showing Maori carvings on white limestone and rafters decorated with Maori patterns. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 03/07/2014 | Shellie Evans

7094

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Res 90 (RT CB774/34), Canterbury Land District and the building known as St Luke's Church (Anglican) thereon. The lychgate, entrance gates and cemetery are not included within the extent.

Pt RES 90 (RT CB774/34), Canterbury Land District