Bank of New Zealand

73 Princes St, HAWERA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. An agency of the BNZ has operated at Hawera since 1877 and this earlier building was replaced by the present one in 1925. The later building reflects confidence in the continued economic growth of this town. It was designed by New Plymouth architect T.H Bates and is a post-Edwardian Classical building which takes its inspiration from the Renaissance. It follows the Classical tradition of BNZ architecture, is suited to its function as a banking establishment and is located in a group of classified commercial buildings which together have a precinctual quality.

Bank of New Zealand, Hawera. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris – Shells | 06/03/2021 | Shelley Morris
Bank of New Zealand, Hawera. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Fraser Clarke | 11/10/2008 | Fraser Clarke

South Taranaki District