Te Araroa Hospital (Former)

4171 Te Araroa Road (State Highway 35), TE ARAROA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Te Araroa Hospital was built in 1928-29. It is of a domestic scale and is an example of a Transitional Californian bungalow, combining bungalow cosmetics with traditional villa elements. The identity of the architect is not known. The original hospital appearance has been restored and the building is well maintained. It operated as a hospital for only three years before financial difficulties led to its closure. Since this time it has seen public use in a variety of situations including as a mission house (1933-41), headquarters of the homeguard (1942-45), doctor's residence (1945-67), holiday home (1967-69) and depot of the Ministry of Works (1969-79). As a result the building is of local historical significance.

Te Araroa Hospital (Former). From: NZHPT Northern Region Field Record Forms | James Blackburne | 23/05/1992 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Lot 2 DP 6783 (RT GS4D/73), Gisborne Land District