Florence Court

6 Omana Ave, Epsom, Auckland

• Florence Court, Epsom, Auckland. Image included in Field Record Form Collection.
  • Florence Court, Epsom, Auckland. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries Record ID 1200-170.
  • Florence Court, Epsom, Auckland. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries, Record ID 435-C5-44.

Lot 8 DP 26251 Pt Alllot 37 Sec 6 Suburbs of Auckland

This florid Edwardian mansion was built in 1907. It has been added to over the years and now forms a vigorous ensemble of stylistic parts - Edwardian Free Style mixed with later Georgian Revival and Art Deco elements. It was designed for a wealthy Auckland businessman, Philip Seabrook, who was involved in the New Zealand motor Industry. The gardens were laid out by the architect, Horace Massey and form a fitting complement to what has been described by architectural historian John Stacpoole as a notable example of the grander Baroque manner.

Ferneyhough, Arthur Lewitt

Arthur Lewitt Ferneyhough (1872-1936), the son of insurance agent and occasional dealer James Ferneyhaugh, was born in Nottingham, England. Ferneyhough arrived in New Zealand in circa 1890 and is believed to have worked in the drapery trade before serving his articles under Auckland architect Edward Bartley (1829-1919). In circa 1899 he went into practice on his own account and became known predominantly for his residential designs, the best known of which are Trentham (c.1907), a two storey timber villa with Moorish-dome in Shelly Beach Road, St Marys Bay; and Florence Court (c.1907), a brick villa of Baroque Revival design in Omana Avenue, Epsom. Taking up farming in circa 1919 Ferneyhough returned to architecture by 1926 and was evidently clerk of works for two substantial commercial projects in Auckland's commercial centre.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Northern region office.