Florence Court

6 Omana Avenue, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This florid Edwardian mansion was built in 1907. It has been added to over the years and now forms a vigorous ensemble of stylistic parts - Edwardian Free Style mixed with later Georgian Revival and Art Deco elements. It was designed for a wealthy Auckland businessman, Philip Seabrook, who was involved in the New Zealand motor Industry. The gardens were laid out by the architect, Horace Massey and form a fitting complement to what has been described by architectural historian John Stacpoole as a notable example of the grander Baroque manner.

Florence Court, Epsom, Auckland. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Viv Rickard | 01/07/1991 | Heritage New Zealand
Florence Court, Epsom, Auckland. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries Record ID 1200-170 | Auckland Libraries
Florence Court, Epsom, Auckland. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries, Record ID 435-C5-44 | Auckland Libraries

7106

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 8 DP 26251 (RT NA708/136), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Florence Court thereon

Lot 8 DP 26251 (RT NA708/136), North Auckland Land District