Chalmers Church

2 Elizabeth Place And Sophia Street, Timaru

• Chalmers Church. Early photo of organ and sanctuary 1941 before screen was put up in 1963..
  • Chalmers Church. One of the many beautiful stained glass windows.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 313 DP 1 (CT CB10/21) and part of the land described as Lot 311 DP 1 (CT CB78/155), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Chalmers Church thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 11 September 2014.

Lot 313 DP 1 (CT CB10/21), Lot 311 DP 1 (CT CB78/155), Canterbury Land District

Designed by James Turnbull and built in 1903, Chalmers Church is an example of a sizeable Gothic Revival church constructed in plastered brick. It was Timaru's second Presbyterian church building, built by a breakaway group when the local congregation was divided over prohibition. Chalmers Church gradually became the centre for Presbyterian worship in Timaru. The earlier Trinity Church (1876) has been demolished.

Turnbull, James S

James S. Turnbull (1864-1947) worked in a Melbourne architect's office before returning to establish his own practice in Timaru in c.1895. In a career which spanned over forty years, Turnbull designed a wide range of building types in the South Canterbury town, including Chalmers Presbyterian Church (1903-04) and a considerable number of large town houses.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Southern region office.