Chalmers Church

2 Elizabeth Place and Sophia Street, TIMARU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Designed by James Turnbull and built in 1903, Chalmers Church is an example of a sizeable Gothic Revival church constructed in plastered brick. It was Timaru's second Presbyterian church building, built by a breakaway group when the local congregation was divided over prohibition. Chalmers Church gradually became the centre for Presbyterian worship in Timaru. The earlier Trinity Church (1876) has been demolished.

Chalmers Church, Timaru. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 02/12/2013 | Shellie Evans
Chalmers Church, Timaru. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | itravelNZ® - New Zealand in your pocket™ | 30/05/2012 | itravelNZ® - Wikimedia Commons
Chalmers Church, Timaru. One of the many beautiful stained glass windows | 27/08/2008 | Chalmers Church, Timaru

7107

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 313 DP 1 (RT CB10/21) and part of the land described as Lot 311 DP 1 (RT CB78/155), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Chalmers Church thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 11 September 2014.

Lot 313 DP 1 (RT CB10/21), Lot 311 DP 1 (RT CB78/155), Canterbury Land District