2 Chapman Street and High Street, LEESTON

Quick links:

This wooden house was built for a local doctor, Henry Chapman, and designed by William Armson in 1877. Armson is better known for his commercial buildings in Christchurch and this is possibly the only surviving example of his domestic work. After Chapman's departure a number of other doctors lived and worked in this house, until Mr J. A. Scott purchased it in 1946. It is significant therefore as a rare example of Armson's domestic work and, locally, because of its long association with the community's doctors.

House. Original image submitted at time of registration | A E McEwan | 14/08/1993 | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

7108

Selwyn District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 13004 (RT CB2C/1466), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Pt Lot 1 DP 13004 (RT CB2C/1466), Canterbury Land District