Roebuck House

4 Powderham Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Designed by local architect T H Bates and built in 1937-38, Roebuck House is a good but not outstanding example of a Stripped Classical commercial building with Art Deco detailing. The entrance is centrally located on the long street facade and is given emphasis by means of vertical mouldings and a raised parapet. The building formerly housed the offices and printing works of the Taranaki Daily News

Roebuck House. June 1993. Original image submitted at time of registration | R Pritchard | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection
Roebuck House. Original image submitted at time of registration | J Saunders | 12/09/1993 | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

New Plymouth District