St Paul's Church (Anglican)

173 Church Road and Omihi Road (State Highway 1), Glenmark, WAIPARA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St Paul's Church was designed by Alfred H Hart and built 1906-7. It is Early English Gothic Revival in style and constructed of brick with limestone dressings. It appears to have been re-roofed. The interior is partly plastered and has kauri panelling elsewhere. The altar was designed by C J Mountfort. Funded by Annie Townend, St Paul's is an Edwardian example of ecclesiastical patronage. Ms Townend was well-known as the daughter and sole heir of wealthy run holder George Henry Moore.

St Paul's Church (Anglican) February 1993. Original image submitted at time of registration | John Coop | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

7111

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 43513 (RT CB21K/979), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as St Paul's Church (Anglican) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 43513 (RT CB21K/979), Canterbury Land District