Formerly the Blackball Hilton

26 Hart Street, BLACKBALL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Blackball Hilton is a two storeyed timber hotel building thought to date from either 1897 or 1908. With its hipped roof, full height verandah and near symmetry, the front elevation is almost archetypal of small town Edwardian hotel design. The building has an unsympathetic side addition dating from 1981. Private accommodation was added in 1991.

Formerly the Blackball Hilton, Blackball. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/11/2016 | Shellie Evans
Formerly the Blackball Hilton. CC BY 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 30/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Formerly the Blackball Hilton. November 1989. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | A E McEwan | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7115

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lots 53-54 DP 84 (RT WS3B/798) and Legal Road, Westland Land District, and the building known as Formerly the Blackball Hilton thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 July 2020.

Lots 53-54 DP 84 (RT WS3B/798) and Legal Road, Westland Land District