Bluestone House

40 Maltby Avenue, West End, TIMARU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The site at 40 Maltby Avenue was purchased by Alfred Vincent in 1909. Vincent was a quarryman and stonemason and presumably built the house before selling it in 1914. It is a well proportioned and representative example of an Edwardian bay villa constructed of locally quarried bluestone, Edwardian bay villas are more commonly constructed of timber. The interior of this particular example retains the original decorative cornices and centrepieces from which lights are suspended.

Bluestone House. 1993 | Arthur Newbitt | NZ Historic Places Trust

7116

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 20626 (RT CB810/23), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Bluestone House thereon.

Lot 1 DP 20626 (RT CB810/23), Canterbury Land District