Bridge Span

Parnassus Road (State Highway 1), PARNASSUS

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Single Bridge Span is a typical span of circa 3 metres salvaged from the Waiau Road/Rail Bridge when the latter was demolished c1980. The Waiau Road/Rail Bridge was designed by the Public Works Department and built in 1910. It was over 700 metres in length and comprised 54 spans of c13m and two spans of c4.5m. Relocated c1 km away, Single Bridge Span is an example of a Howe truss constructed in timber and is a reminder of what must have been a very impressive piece of engineering.

Bridge Span, Parnassus. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 16/03/2013 | Francis Vallance
Bridge Span, Parnassus. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | E M Jones | 01/03/1992 | Heritage New Zealand

7126

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Legal Road, Canterbury Land District, shown as Pt Lot 9 DP 3651 (NZ Gazette 1977 p.291) on SO 16116, and the structure known as Bridge Span thereon.

Legal Road, Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The bridge span is located over a gully in the rest area on the west side of Parnassus Road, State Highway 1 at the north end of the Waiau River Bridge.