St Leonard’s Church (Anglican)

24 Matakana Valley Road, MATAKANA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St Leonard's was opened in 1914 and is a pleasant but by no means outstanding example of the small scale Gothic Revival timber church built in towns and rural areas throughout New Zealand from the mid-nineteenth century. The interior fittings and furnishings have been altered but the structure, its cladding and its match-lining appear to be original.

St Leonard’s Church (Anglican), Matakana. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 25/09/2018 | Shellie Evans

7130

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 176084 (RT NA108B/655), North Auckland Land District, and the building and structures known as St Leonard’s Church (Anglican) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 25 June 2015.

Lot 1 DP 176084 (RT NA108B/655), North Auckland Land District