St Michael and All Angels Church (Anglican)

12 Hauraki Road; 3 Puriri Avenue, LEIGH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St Michael and All Angels' was opened in 1915 and is a pleasant but by no means outstanding example of the small scale Gothic Revival timber church built in towns and rural areas throughout New Zealand from the mid-nineteenth century. While the building was at some time moved a short distance from its original site, the structure (other than the foundations), its cladding and its match-lining appear to be original.

St Michael and All Angels Church (Anglican) 1989. From: NZHPT Northern Region Field Record Forms | Nerida Campbell | NZ Historic Places Trust

7131

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Allot 81 Village of Leigh (RT NA591/262), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as St Michael and All Angels Church (Anglican) thereon.

Allot 81 Village of Leigh (RT NA591/262), North Auckland Land District