Masonic Lodge

Bruce St, HUNTERVILLE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. There is a great variety in the design of Masonic Lodges in New Zealand. The Rangitira Lodge, for example, is a good example of timber Edwardian Classicism, with Tuscan columns, arched windows and a pediment-like gable. The lodge was built in 1905-06 and is now called Centennial Hall.

Masonic Lodge, Hunterville. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 11/09/2015 | Shellie Evans
Masonic Lodge, Hunterville. C.1910s Ref: PAColl-6500-03. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/22309558 | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

Rangitīkei District