Masonic Lodge No 17

776 Rings Road And Victoria Street, Coromandel

• Masonic Lodge No 17.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DPS 80608 (CT SA65A/246), South Auckland Land District, and the building known as Masonic Lodge No 17 thereon.

Lot 1 DPS 80608 (CT SA65A/246), South Auckland Land District

This Lodge was built in 1899 to a design of one of the Brothers. It is designed in a very simple kind of late-Victorian Classicism, combining symmetry with the use of pilasters, an architrave, a dentilled cornice and a gable designed as a pediment, Lodges like churches, played an important part in colonial society and are often buildings of local historical significance.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Northern region office.