Masonic Lodge No 17

776 Rings Road and Victoria Street, COROMANDEL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This Lodge was built in 1899 to a design of one of the Brothers. It is designed in a very simple kind of late-Victorian Classicism, combining symmetry with the use of pilasters, an architrave, a dentilled cornice and a gable designed as a pediment, Lodges like churches, played an important part in colonial society and are often buildings of local historical significance.

Masonic Lodge No 17, Coromandel | Martin Jones | 10/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Masonic Lodge No 17, Coromandel. Detail | Martin Jones | 10/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7133

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DPS 80608 (RT SA65A/246), South Auckland Land District, and the building known as Masonic Lodge No 17 thereon.

Lot 1 DPS 80608 (RT SA65A/246), South Auckland Land District