Miss Bell's Log Cabin

Maruia River, Maruia Springs

• Miss Bell's Log Cabin. Original submitted at time of registration. Image supplied courtesy of William Daniel IV Alasdair.
  • Miss Bell's Log Cabin. January 1988. Original image submitted at time of registration.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 2 Square 182 (NZ Gazette 1994 p 63), Nelson Land District, and the building known as Miss Bell's Log Cabin thereon. [In 2013 Heritage New Zealand was alerted to the fact that this building has largely collapsed.]

Buller District

Pt Sec 2 Square 182 (NZ Gazette 1994 p 63), Nelson Land District

Location description

Miss Bell's Log Cabin is located approximately 350 metres north east of Maruia Springs, at the edge of the bush where it meets the south bank of the Maruia River.

Constructed of whole beech logs from the surrounding forest, this cabin was built in 1931 by a local man for his new bride. It was then owned and occupied by Miss Myrtle Bell, an infant teacher and well-known Reefton identity, from 1937 until her death in 1987. The log cabin has a shingled roof, stone fire place and rustic portico and is a notable feature of the Lewis Pass area. It has a certain rarity by New Zealand standards and is a building type more commonly associated with North America.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Southern region office.