Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge

1077 Wolffs Road, WEST EYRETON

Quick links:

The Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge is an owner-built wire rope suspension footbridge spanning the Eyre River in North Canterbury that was designed in 1937-8 but not constructed until 1945-48, after the Second World War. The bridge follows an orthodox Public Works Department design and Wolff's Road Suspension Bridge is an example of self-help ‘Kiwi ingenuity’ when the local authority was not in a position to enact. The Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge is illustrative of aspects of social and farming history, has design merit and some technological interest. It has historical and social significance. Tuahiwi is the home of Ngāi Tūāhuriri and has played a vital role in Ngāi Tahu history. The takiwā (district) of Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga centres on Tuahiwi and extends from the Hurunui to the Hakatere river and inland to the Main Divide. Nearby the famous Kaiapoi Pā was established by the first Ngāi Tahu ancestors when they settled Te Wai Pounamu. Kaiapoi Pā was the major capital, trading centre and point from which further penetration of the South Island occurred so the area is a genealogical centre for all Ngāi Tahu whānui (descendants). Kaiapoi Pā was established by Moki’s elder brother Tūrākautahi who was the second son of Tūāhuriri, hence ‘Ngai Tūāhuriri’ is the name of the hapū of this area. Ō-pahu (pit or waterhole) and Wai-a-Rariki are names associated with the general area near where the Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge was later built. Rudolph George Wolff purchased land on the north bank of the Eyre River on 19 July 1937 and soon after designed the suspension footbridge. Construction was delayed by the outbreak of the Second World War. Construction was eventually begun in 1945 and continued, as time permitted, until 1948. R. G. Wolff built the bridge himself, with help from his family and various neighbours in the Horrelville District. The Wolff family were well known in the district, the ford and road being named after them. The basic design of the wire rope suspension bridge was adapted from a standard Public Works Department plan, the final design and specifications being checked by Professor Calvert of the Engineering Department of Canterbury University College. The plans are believed to be the same as a bridge over the Mangakahia River in Northland. The towers for the Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge were fabricated from tram rails that had been taken up from the streets of Christchurch when the Transport Board made the change from trams to buses. The main suspension cables used for the bridge had been purchased from the war Assets Realisation Board. The main span of the bridge is 73 metres. Users of the bridge frequently took sacks of potatoes, peas and other grain across in sack barrows. It was also used to carry cans of cream, and to allow distribution of daily mail and newspapers to residents on the south side of the river. The Eyrewell Forest Camp Village, which at one time numbered around 200 residents, used it for getting such provisions. In a major flood of 1951, both the top (Oxford) and bottom (Ōhoka) car bridges were washed out. The Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge footbridge was the only access for people living on the south side of the river between View Hill and Manderville. Oxford provisions were brought across the bridge for View Hill people. The bridge and land were given to the Eyre County Council by the Wolff family in 1978. Later, in 1983, a car bridge was built on Poyntz Road, on the next ford downstream. In 2021, the timber deck is deteriorating and the structure is no longer used as a pedestrian footbridge.

Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge | Waimakariri District Council

7143

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as RS 37131 (RT CB491/216) and Pt RS 15417 (RT CB451/218), Canterbury Land District and the structure known as Wolffs Road Suspension Bridge spanning the Eyre River between those land parcels.

RS 37131 (RT CB491/216) and Pt RS 15417 (RT CB451/218), Canterbury Land District