Woodhaugh Hotel

29 Malvern St, Woodhaugh, Dunedin

• Woodhaugh Hotel, Dunedin. CC Licence 3.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • Woodhaugh Hotel. Doorway detail. CC Licence 3.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.

Allotment 3 DP 3173 part Section 2 Blk VIII Township of Woodhaugh

Summaryopen/close

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Proposal for Classification considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration.

Prominently situated in the centre of Woodhaugh Valley, Woodhaugh Hotel was built in 1882. Architecturally it is a comparatively restrained example of a Victorian building in an Italianate style. Decorative elements include moulded architraves, arched at ground floor level and corbelled at first floor level with moulded cornice between. Rusticated pilasters adorn the doorways and street facade corners. The building facade has been recently restored, its location gives it streetscape appeal and is highly regarded by local residents.

Historical Narrative

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the N.Z Historic Places Trust Building Record form included with the Proposal for Classification at the time of registration.

The Woodhaugh Hotel was licensed from 1883 to 1892. It has a prominent location on the corner of Malvern and Woodhaugh Streets in the centre of Woodhaugh Valley. The hotel is likely to have acted as a focus of community life in Woodhaugh Valley.

The renovations of the street facades (c1990-92) has generated local interest and support. The building has changed hands a number of times this century and was purchased by Adrian Walden, a student from Auckland, in 1989.

The Otago District Committee has suggested that it was one of the last stops on the bullock track which wound its way up the valley and over to Waitati.

Style:

Retrained Victorian Italianate

Construction:

Bluestone foundations with triple brick, some quadruple brick exterior walls. Corrugated iron roof cladding. Double hung sash windows.

Renovation of fa├žade

Brick, wood, corrugated iron