Iona Church

24 Mount Street, PORT CHALMERS

Quick links:

On Sunday 15 October 1848 Reverend Thomas Burns travelled by boat to Port Chalmers to hold the first onshore service at the port. It was held in a hotel room. In 1850 Dr Purdie of Dunedin began holding regular services at Port Chalmers. The need for a church building was apparent and with the generous help of the members of the First Church Congregation and Port Chalmers settler of various denominations, a wooden church was erected in 1852 on land which had been held in reserve since 1846. This was the second church to be built in Otago and the third in the South Island. It was not always possible to arrange for a Presbyterian preacher in those early days and the church was made available to preachers of other denominations including the Church of England and the Methodist Church. In 1857 Port Chalmers became a separate parish with Reverend Thomas Burns as moderator. In 1858 Reverend William Johnstone became the first minister. The parish extended to the Waitaki River and included Otago Peninsula. The wooden church gradually became too small. Plans for a new and larger stone church were produced by NYA Wales. The foundation stone was laid about August 1871 and the building was opened by Reverends Dr Stuart and William Will on 7 January 1872. The congregation continued to grow and a gallery was added in the mid-late 1870s. This proved to be a temporary solution and further plans were made for additional space. The additions of 1882-83 effectively created a new church. It was opened on 25 November 1883. The town clock was installed by Little John & Co of Wellington c1885. The Port Chalmers Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational churches were amalgamated c1963 and some ten years later the district became a full Union parish.

Iona Church, Port Chalmers. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 10/03/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Iona Church, Port Chalmers. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill - Wikimedia Commons | 05/11/2009 | Public Domain
Iona Church, Port Chalmers. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Anne and David - Flickr | 06/12/2017 | Public Domain

Sec 8 & 9 Town of Port Chalmers