Mangapurua Bridge "Bridge to Nowhere"

Mangapurua Valley, Whanganui National Park, WANGANUI / WHANGANUI

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: In 1917 the New Zealand government opened up Mangapurua Valley for settlement by servicemen returning from the World War I. Virgin forest was cleared and 35 farms were established. Initially the valley prospered but access remained a problem and following persistent requests for improved access by the residents the government agreed to erect a bridge across the Mangapurua Stream. The bridge was designed by the Public Works Department in October 1933. Construction of the bridge started in January 1935. Concrete was mixed by hand and the reinforcing steel was bent and cut on site. Construction was completed in June 1936. A swing bridge, built in 1919 and located c40 metres upstream, fell into disrepair from this time. Economic hardship, inaccessibility and erosion resulted in farmers abandoning their farms. By 1942 only three families remained and they were forced to leave as the government closed the valley in May that year. The disappearing roads and fence lines, and the Mangapurua Bridge, are all that remain of this ill fated government settlement. The bridge is a destination for pedestrian traffic only. In 1993 the Department of Conservation has been undertaking a concrete investigation costing in the vicinity of $10 000 and plan to spend $30 000 - $40 000 on concrete repairs in 1994. Rust has appeared in some places where the reinforcing steel has been exposed.

Mangapurua Bridge "Bridge to Nowhere". Whanganui National Park. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Jessica Ebrey | 20/01/2005 | Jessica Ebrey - Wikimedia Commons
Mangapurua Bridge "Bridge to Nowhere", Mangapurua Bridge "Bridge to Nowhere", Whanganui National Park CC BY-NC 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Robert Thomson | 03/11/2008 | Robert Thomson
Mangapurua Bridge "Bridge to Nowhere", Mangapurua Bridge "Bridge to Nowhere", Whanganui National Park CC BY-NC 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Robert Thomson | 31/10/2008 | Robert Thomson

Ruapehu District