St Saviour's Chapel

80 Wyllie Road, Papatoetoe, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The Anglican orphanage was formed in 1860. It was incorporated under the Religious Charitable and Education Trusts Boards' Incorporation Act and was registered under the name Orphans' Home Trust Board. In 1905 a fire destroyed a central part of the orphanage premises which were located on a site not owned by the Anglican Trust. They therefore decided to build on an independent site and settled on an 86 acre property belonging to a Mr Wyllie in Papatoetoe. George Goldsbro' was accepted as architect for the orphanage after offering his services without charge. This was in memory of his father who had been an honorary medical officer at the institution. A sketch plan following pavilion planning was approved and the orphanage was built in 1907-9. St Saviour's Chapel was added in 1918-19 and the Administration Block in 1922-23. In 1918 the Church Gazette reported that a chapel had been "in mind for some time" and that a further 472 pounds had been secured. It transpired that the chapel was built from funds subscribed by the children. The laying of the foundation stone took place on 14 September 1918. The war and an influenza epidemic both resulted in delays but the building was nevertheless opened on 1 March the following year. The chapel contains several historical remnants. The foundation stone was obtained by Bishop Neligan from the Bell Harry Tower of England's Canterbury Cathedral. This Caen limestone came from Normandy and was used in the structural upgrading of the tower in the fourteenth century. The foundation stone sits on two basalt rocks, one from St John's College and the other from the ruins of Old St Thomas' Church, Tamaki. The basalt foundations are also from the ruins of Old St Thomas'. Parliament passed a private act in December 1962 which changed the Orphans' Home Trust Board to the Church of England Children's Trust. Policy too had changed; foster and family homes were being used and there was a fall in the number of orphans owing to general prosperity, family benefit and demand for adoption. In 1963 the ten remaining children were moved to a family home and the property was sold to Mangere Hospital. The chapel continued to be used as a place for prayer and worship and the complex was sold to the present owner on 22 September 1993.

St Saviour's Chapel, Papatoetoe, Auckland | Papakura Radio Club inc
St Saviour's Chapel, Papatoetoe, Auckland. Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections Footprints 06122 | Jenny Clark | 01/09/2013 | Auckland Libraries
St Saviour's Chapel, Papatoetoe, Auckland. View of the apse. Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections Footprints 06110 | Chris Traill | 20/08/2012 | Auckland Libraries

7169

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 149864 (RT NA89B/91), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as St Saviour’s Chapel thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 25 June 2015.

Lot 1 DP 149864 (RT NA89B/91), North Auckland Land District.