Old Dairy Factory

Dairy Farm Road, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed (05 Dec 2002) The Old Dairy Factory at Massey University, Palmerston North was designed as a dairy research laboratory. Several internationally recognised breakthroughs in dairy technology have been pioneered in the building since it was completed in 1929. In the first half of the twentieth century, dairy produce was one of New Zealand's three major exports. Yet a general lack of understanding about the science involved in the production of milk products often resulted in great variation in quality. Importers in Britain criticised the exports they received. The government recognised that, if New Zealand was to continue to be a competitive exporter, it would have to conduct its own agricultural research and improve the knowledge and ability of those working on the country's farms. In 1926, after several false starts and over two decades of delay, the New Zealand Agricultural College Act was passed by the government. This Act legislated for the establishment of Massey College, (now Massey University), a modern educational and research facility committed to the advancement of New Zealand agriculture. The College was to be established on the estate of John Batchelar, a property of 332 hectares [820 acres] near Palmerston North that was suitable for all types of farming. The top priority for the new college was the erection of a model dairy factory equipped for the manufacture of cheese and butter with laboratory facilities for research. In 1927 it was resolved that the factory should be shared between the college and full time researchers from the recently established Dairy Research Institute (DRI), a branch of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR). Work on the premises would focus upon problems specific to New Zealand's commercial dairy industry, and be partially funded by it. The factory was designed that same year by Roy Lippincott, an American architect later responsible for the two other main college buildings, the Refectory [1930] and Massey University Main Building [1931]. These two buildings are visually linked to the dairy factory through similarities of style and the use of stylised, Maori motifs on the building exteriors. Built by Trevor Bros., Palmerston North, construction began in 1928 and was completed the following year for just over £14,088. Built of reinforced concrete, with a roof of Marseille tiles, the single storey building has broad eaves possibly derived from the Arts and Crafts movement. The building was designed to ensure a hygienic environment; the interior features concrete floors, wooden ceilings and tile-lined walls. At the time it was completed there were facilities for cheese and butter making, pasteurising and testing, as well as general administration areas. In 1929 staff moved equipment from their temporary laboratory in the Batchelar homestead into the new factory. Supervised by an officer from the Dairy Division of the Department of Agriculture, milk from the college farms was made into butter and cheese which was then sold through an agent. In 1935 a major research breakthrough was made at the factory when Doctor H. R.Whitehead discovered that the bacteriophage was the primary cause of failure in cheese starters. The discovery was instrumental in overcoming this problem. In 1937 the factory became involved in the pasteurisation process when it was asked to supply milk for the 'milk in schools' scheme. The factory produced milkfat for the armed forces during the Second World War. The factory was also instrumental in developing the technique behind the vacuum pasteurisation of cream. The dairy factory was used for research and training Massey students until 1967. It was then briefly taken over by New Zealand Pharmaceuticals, who intended to use the premises to develop export earning products from freezing works waste material. Massey University sold the factory to DSIR in 1988. Partially renovated in 1992, the building later won the Western Branch Award for Architecture in the NZIA - Resene Awards for sympathetic restoration. The factory is currently owned by AgResearch, an independent, government-owned research organisation established in 1992. The Old Dairy Factory in Palmerston North is nationally and internationally significant as a facility that enabled New Zealand scientists to make key breakthroughs in dairy technology. It has historical importance as a symbol of the recognition and acceptance of the important role that research has played in the development of this country's primary industries. As a central part of what became Massey University, the building provides insight into the practical application of scientific research in the dairy industry. The building is also architecturally noteworthy as part of a trio of fine buildings designed by architect Roy Lippincott. This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. DESCRIPTION: Massey Agricultural College was established in 1926 by the amalgamation of the agricultural facilities of Auckland and Victoria University Colleges. To function efficiently the College required three new buildings; a dairy factory, a main science building and a refectory. The dairy factory was built first (1928-29) and Lippincott then designed the other two as a pair. Until 1931, the dairy factory was used by both Massey Agricultural College and the Dairy Research Institute as the National Dairy Research Laboratory. The Dairy Research Institute (DRI) was established as a unit of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) in 1927. Massey and the DRI shared many staff as well as resources. Until the 1960s this building was used for the training of, and for research undertaken by, New Zealand's dairy technology students. Several internationally recognised developments in dairy technology, including the isolation of bacteriophages in New Zealand cheese starters in 1935 and the vacuum pasteurisation of cream for butter making in 1950s, were pioneered in the building. Such developments contributed to New Zealand's export earnings as they were introduced at a commercial level. During World War II the building was used to produce milk for Palmerston North's "milk in schools" scheme and anhydrous milkfat for the armed forces. In the 1970s, NZ Pharmaceuticals used the building to develop export earning products from meatworks waste, the basis of the company's present production. From an agricultural college with a role in research and in the scientific approach to farming, Massey has developed into a multi-faculty university. It was granted autonomy from Victoria University in 1963 and received its present name, Massey University, in 1966.

Old Dairy Factory, Palmerston North. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 19/11/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Old Dairy Factory, Palmerston North. CC BY 3.0 c.1930's. Massey University Library, accessed 20/07/2023, https://tamiro.massey.ac.nz/nodes/view/5901 | Tāmiro Massey University Archives

Palmerston North City

Lot 1 DP 89429 (RT WN57A/349), Wellington Land District