Offices

64 Knights Rd, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Knights Road office building is a single storey Italianate style bay villa built in 1907, featuring two bay windows on the Knights Road frontage. The significance of this building is that it is one of only a few known examples from the turn of the century utilising moulded concrete brickwork construction. The moulded brickwork gives the building a distinctive rusticated stone appearance. Alterations were undertaken following the 1942 earthquake. The parapets were removed and the resulting pitched roof with shiplapped weatherboarded gable ends and exposed rafters under the eaves was almost certainly the work of architect J W Chapman-Taylor. The main entrance and hall have not suffered any major alterations, retaining its contemporary Edwardian style. The building is a well known landmark in Lower Hutt because of its distinctive appearance.

Offices | Helen McCracken | 25/11/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Hutt City