The Stone House

108 Derby Street, Westport

• The Stone House, Westport.

List Number 7191 Date Entered 22nd June 1994

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 449 Town of Westport (CT NL87/31), Nelson Land District, and the building known as The Stone House thereon. No other building on the land described is included in the registration.

Buller District

Sec 449 Town of Westport (CT NL87/31), Nelson Land District

The architectural significance of this Westport house lies with its radical form of construction for its time. It is built of hollow concrete blocks, rusticated on the exterior surface to represent stone on the ground floor and ashlar or smooth finish on the first storey to represent masonry. This is one of only a few known examples from this period. The house is a two storey Italianate styled bay window villa, many examples of which are on the national register constructed in timber.

1909 - 1911
In 1908 Maxwell & Mann imported a concreate block machine. The Beddell family house was built between 5 Jan 1909 and 14 Oct 1911.

Evening Post

Evening Post