The Stone House

108 Derby Street, WESTPORT

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The architectural significance of this Westport house lies with its radical form of construction for its time. It is built of hollow concrete blocks, rusticated on the exterior surface to represent stone on the ground floor and ashlar or smooth finish on the first storey to represent masonry. This is one of only a few known examples from this period. The house is a two storey Italianate styled bay window villa, many examples of which are on the national register constructed in timber.

The Stone House, Westport | Mike Vincent | 19/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7191

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 449 Town of Westport (RT NL87/31), Nelson Land District, and the building known as The Stone House thereon. No other building on the land described is included in the registration.

Sec 449 Town of Westport (RT NL87/31), Nelson Land District