Rannoch

77 Almorah Road and State Highway 1, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Rannoch is a large well crafted domestic residence built in 1915, incorporating Arts & Crafts philosophies with some bungalow imagery. It has stone foundations and ground floor walls and is otherwise constructed of timber with extensive shingle cladding. The interior has rimu panelling with gallery and elliptical staircase. For many years the architect was thought to be Roy Binney, however recent research shows this to be the work of a little known architect, James Lloyd. The historical significance of the house results from its association with two prominent Aucklanders, Frederick John Rayner and Sir Carrick Robertson. The house was built for Rayner, a Canadian born American who settled in Auckland in 1900. He was well known as a dentist and was involved with a variety of other activities. He was governing director of Amalgamated Theatres and had logging interests at Piha. From 1932-63 the house was owned by Sir Carrick Robertson, knighted for his services to medicine. He was associated with the foundation of Mater Misericordiae Hospital.

Rannoch | 14/11/2008 | The James Wallace Arts Trust
| The James Wallace Arts Trust

7198

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 6 DP 10257 (RT NA91D/60), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Rannoch thereon

Pt Lot 6 DP 10257 (RT NA91D/60), North Auckland Land District