Public Trust Office (Former)

52 King Street and 29 Queen Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

The New Plymouth Public Trust Office (Former) was designed by notable Taranaki architect Thomas Bates and built in 1921. It has historic significance as a reflection of the regional decentralisation of the Public Trust in the early 20th century, and social significance through the provision of a vital service to the people of New Plymouth for around 80 years. Bates’ use of stripped beaux-arts classical design is a good example of how architectual elements were manipulated to look solid and reliable, inspiring confidence and security. The building has wider architectural significance as a contributer to the heritage landscape of New Plymouth’s town centre, and is part of the dense collection of Bates’ work in the town centre. Although it has undergone a major change of use from commercial to residential and had its interior substantially altered, it remains a building of significant architectual, historic and social value. The Public Trust Office was established by the government in 1873 to provide estate, will and trustee administrative services. By the early 1890s New Plymouth was served by a local agent, and got its own district public trustee in 1919 during a period of decentralisation from the head office in Wellington to the regions. Decentralisation required ‘new and more commodious buildings’ and the New Plymouth office was one of many built throughout the country in the 1920s. Thomas Bates, the town’s leading commercial architect, designed the stripped beaux-arts classical style reinforced concrete building in early 1920 and construction was complete by October 1921. A 1925 addition enhanced and extended the symmetry of the existing building along the Queen Street elevation and doubled the building’s floor area. The King Street front elevation has a centrally located entrance flanked by two segmented semi-circular windows. Compared to other Public Trust buildings of similar age (such as the Public Trust Building in Napier, List No.1167) the New Plymouth office is modest in size and appearance, with the only exterior decorative elements being the keystones adorning the tops of the windows, a moulded cornice line, and parapets with blank rectangular escutcheons. Michael Fowler described its architecture as evoking confidence and comfort to its clients through its ‘no-nonsense frontage and ... inspired and confident lettering’, which proclaimed the building’s name and function on the front facade. It is one of five Bates buildings in a one block radius. In 1983 the interior of the building was altered to accommodate commercial offices. Ten years later it was threatened by a proposed K-Mart development; this did not eventuate and the building was sold by the Public Trust in 1995. Demolition loomed again from 2003-2005 when the owner proposed building a three storey apartment on the site. These plans did not gain traction with the public and it was resolved to retain the historic façade and convert the building for residential use. In 2007 it was sold as a gutted shell and converted the following year into a residence with two self-contained units rented as boutique accommodation.

Public Trust Office (Former), New Plymouth | A Hannan | 29/10/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7237

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 3831 (RT TN97/272), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Public Trust Building (Former) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 April 2019.

Lot 1 DP 3831 (RT TN97/272), Taranaki Land District