Public Trust Office

52 King Street, New Plymouth

• Public Trust Office.

New Plymouth District

Taranaki Region

DP 3831 & part sec 617 & 628 Town of New Plymouth

Historical Significance or Value

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of

registration.

The building exemplifies a social policy which has had a decisive influence on the development of this country.

registration.

The design of the building presents a "no-nonsense" solid frontage to inspire confidence in clients

The design is an example of New Zealand provincial Beaux-Arts classicism

registration.

Cultural:

The building represents the continuity of the Public Trust Office, a company serving as a significant national public institution.

Social:

The Public Trust Office represents a distinctive aspect of the way of life of New Zealanders, in providing a sense of security and continuity for those people whose estates it administered.

registration.

a) The extent to which the place reflects important or representative aspects of New Zealand history:

The Public Trust Office was established in New Zealand in 1872 when the Public Trustee Bill, instigated by Julius Vogel, became law. The main function of the Public Trustee was to administer the estates of deceased persons who named the Public Trustee as executor of their will, and of those people who died intestate.

From about 1910 the Public Trust Office experienced a period of expansion, reorganisation and political criticism. In 1912 provision was made for the appointment for four local Deputy Public Trustees in the four major centres. Expansion continued after 1912 with the setting up of local branch offices in the main provincial centres. Built c1923 the Public Trust Office, New Plymouth, is one such branch.

b) The association of the place with events, persons, or ideas of importance in New Zealand history:

In 1872 the Public Trust legislation was novel and was to have a decisive influence on New Zealand's development. The Public Trust provided a significant service to New Zealanders, and provided a sense of security and continuity.

g) The technical accomplishment or value, or design of the place:

The Public Trust Office, New Plymouth, was designed by Thomas Bates in 1920 and built c1923. It may best be described as an example of New Zealand provincial Beaux-Arts classicism. The design is not elaborate but it is essentially in the Baroque tradition which inspired the design of the earlier Public Trust Office in Wellington. The style often incorporated large motifs enclosed in a small scale structure.

The Baroque tradition is apparent in the building in the segmented headed windows, which are divided at the apex by oversized keystones. These, plus the moulded cornice line and the parapets with blank rectangular escutcheons, are really the only tangible evidence of a Beaux-Arts inspiration in an otherwise plain and uninspired design. The architect, however, has extrapolated these modest elements. The King Street (front) facade has large segmental headed windows which flank the main entrance and are enlivened by glazing bars. This facade succeeds in conveying the sentiments accurately expressed by Michael Fowler, viz: "the solidity and certainty of this small branch office building in New Plymouth, the non-nonsense frontage and the inspired and confident lettering must be a comfort to clients".

Bates' original design was a more correct interpretation of Baroque than is the building today. The original plans show that the main entrance had a matching fanlight intersected by a keystone. The fanlight and original doors with bolection mouldings have been removed and replaced by a canopy and glass doors respectively. This modification has diminished the architectural integrity of the building. Only two years after the office was built plans had been prepared which doubled the size of the building and gave it the symmetry apparent in the side facades today. In 1985 alterations were made to the interior of the building.

Thomas Herbert Bates moved to New Zealand. He worked in Auckland until 1916, and about this time he was approached to supervise the construction of New Plymouth's AMP Buildings for the Wellington architect Frederick de Jersey Clere. Bates then established his own practice in New Plymouth. He was for some years architect to the Bank of New Zealand and in addition designed the impressive but now demolished New Plymouth branch of the Bank of New South Wales. The work of Thomas Bates appears to have been well received in his day and at one time there were many of his buildings in the province.

k) The extend to which the place forms part of a wider historical and cultural complex or historical and cultural landscape:

The Public Trust Office, New Plymouth, occupies part of a block bounded by Queen Street, King Street and Egmont Street. Within the block three other buildings can be identified as historic and form what could be regarded as an historical and cultural landscape to which the Public Trust Office makes a contribution. The other three buildings are the former RSA Building, the Arnold H White Building and the Hooker Brothers Building. The latter was also designed by Thomas Bates. On the other side of King Street are two more Bates' buildings, Victoria House and the State Fire Insurance Building.

Conclusion:

The Public Trust Office, New Plymouth, is recommended for registration as a Category II as a place of historical and cultural heritage significance and value. It is a good representative example of a building purpose built to serve a public institution. It has historical significance as a result of its association with the institution of the Public Trust Office during the time of expansion. It is a good example of a provincial Public Trust Office, a building type which was often designed to look solid and reliable through the manipulation of classical architecture elements. In short, the building can be described as symbolic of the conservative preferences of its time.

Bates, Thomas Herbert

Built in two parts.