Hotel DeBrett

2-4 High Street, 3A-3B O’Connell Street and 15-19 Shortland Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Known until 1959 as the Commercial Hotel, the elegant mid-1920s Stripped Classical-style Shortland Street Auckland landmark Hotel DeBrett, incorporates remnant brick walls and elements of the circa 1860 three-storey Commercial Hotel and adjoining nineteenth-century buildings. The 1925 alterations and additions that gave rise to the building date from the widening of High Street and were instigated by the estate of the late Alfred Kidd, a former Mayor of Auckland evidently the only man elected to parliament (c.1902-1908) while holding a publican’s licence. Although a hotel on the site has been a focal point in Auckland’s social life since the erection of the circa 1841 timber Commercial Hotel, Hotel DeBrett is one of few surviving corner pubs from a period when the city had many. An integral element in the grouping around the Shortland, High and O’Connell Street corners it contributes to a strong urban character. Interior Art Deco features including the House Bar with its marquetry door, and the 1959 lobby with reception desk off High Street, reflect architectural styles of several eras and social change stemming from evolving liquor laws. The Commercial Hotel commenced by Thomas Henderson in 1841 and operating on the site by June 1843, traded under that name until 1959. The current boutique Hotel DeBrett occupies part of two 1842 Crown Grants in former Shortland Crescent. The earliest hotel was destroyed with adjoining timber buildings in 1858, and rebuilt as a three-storey brick structure. Notwithstanding a fire in 1875, the building retained its mid-nineteenth century appearance until 1925 when widening of High Street required the building to be cut back by 3.8 metres. Re-building of the block described as a series of buildings originally erected for different owners, the floor levels varying, began in May 1925. The new design raised the hotel to three storeys along both frontages, with portions of the old walls carrying the additional weight. Underpinning provided a uniform floor level and new cellar at the building’s southern end. The alterations by W.J. Grevatt and Son were followed in February 1926 by additions including shops. The project was completed by August 1926. The corner landmark of a Stripped Classical style was designed by noted Auckland architects Wade and Bartley. Access to the public and private bars was from High Street. The upper two floors contained 35 bedrooms, sitting room and bathrooms; and a rear, two-storey section fronting O’Connell Street provided staff accommodation. Dominion Breweries bought the property in 1953 undertaking modernisations in 1957-9. Sit-down drinking was introduced to Auckland with a trial garden bar, a departure from men standing to drink as they had done since 1917 following the introduction of six o’clock closing in New Zealand hotels. The Commercial also became the first Auckland hotel to have a private bathroom in every bedroom. Above the Garden Bar were the new lounge, dining room and kitchen. An additional floor over the O’Connell Street portion provided staff accommodation. The main entrance was transferred to High Street, where a lift was installed. The guest accommodation re-opened in 1959, catering for 48 in the renamed Hotel De Brett with 24-hour room service. In 1964, the dining room was extended. Women’s toilets were added on the ground floor in 1968 following the end of the six o’clock swill, which allowed more civilised drinking and women to socialise in bars other than the House Bar. In new ownership, the hotel closed for refurbishment in 1983. Re-opened in May 1984, the refurbished hotel had five bars, 25 guest rooms and ground-floor shops. In new ownership again in 2007 the building, a backpackers since 1999, became a boutique hotel and won the heritage category of the Auckland architecture awards in 2009.

Hotel DeBrett | Martin Jones | 23/07/2004 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7264

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 19999 (RT NA78D/164), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Hotel DeBrett thereon

Lot 1 DP 19999 (RT NA78D/164), North Auckland Land District.