Castor Bay Battery and Camp / Te Rahopara o Peretu

117 and 137-145 Beach Road, Castor Bay, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Constructed in 1941-2, Castor Bay Battery and Camp is believed to represent the most extensive survival of Second World War ‘architecture of deception’ in New Zealand. It was one of three coastal defence batteries where an attempt was made to disguise the existence of installations through their representation as something other than they were - in this instance a seaside housing estate. Influenced by allied experience in the Battle of Britain (1940), the disguise was to prevent aerial detection by an invading force, and was used more extensively at Castor Bay than at other defence batteries. Located beside an up-and-coming seaside settlement, the complex also included the only military barracks accommodation in New Zealand deliberately designed to look like civilian housing. Maori occupation of the area included a headland pa to the south of the site, at Te Rahopara o Peretu. In 1841, the land formed part of the Mahurangi Purchase, through which the Crown obtained ownership of Auckland’s North Shore. By the early twentieth century, the site formed part of a large holding by A.R. Morrison, a Devonport businessman. In 1934, however, it was obtained for defence purposes. Construction of a new battery started in early 1941. The battery was established to cover the Whangaparaoa Passage, where ships were required to pass over a minefield on their way to the port at Auckland. Initially conceived to accommodate 130 personnel, the complex included two 6-inch gun emplacements and a Battery Observation Post, to which an engine room and concrete emplacements for searchlights were added in early 1942. Associated services and accommodation included an underground reservoir, numerous barracks buildings, a parade ground and a recreation hall. Influenced by Modernist style, the Battery Observation Post was designed to look like a seaside kiosk. Both the gun emplacements and accommodation buildings were also disguised as ordinary housing. Other deliberate deceptions included painting the top of the reservoir to look like a tennis court. In 1942-3, ‘manpower’ shortages in the armed forces led to the conversion of some men’s dormitories into accommodation for the Women’s Auxiliary Army Corps (WAAC). By 1944 the complex had been placed on reserve. For the remainder of the war it was used for training purposes and as part of the Examination Service. In 1944, options were explored to convert the barracks buildings into civilian housing. House building had been put on hold during the war and with the prospect of thousands of service men and women returning home, all options were explored. By March 1946 four of the barracks had been moved onto small sections to the north of the parade ground, adjoining Beach Road. Converted to state housing, the general form and much of the fabric of the original buildings was retained. The houses, built hurriedly during the war were difficult to maintain and gradually demolished. Today, only one of these structures remains. The remainder of the site has been converted to a public park, named in 1962 after the assassinated United States president, John F. Kennedy. This retains numerous other parts of the battery complex, including the gun and searchlight emplacements, engine room and well-preserved Battery Observation Post, which like the surviving accommodation building retains strong evidence of its design and construction using the ‘architecture of deception.’

Castor Bay Battery and Camp / Te Rahopara o Peretu. Battery Observation Post | Martin Jones | 14/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Castor Bay Battery and Camp / Te Rahopara o Peretu. Gun emplacement | Martin Jones | 14/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Castor Bay Battery and Camp / Te Rahopara o Peretu. Searchlight emplacement | Martin Jones | 14/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

7265

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Allot 463 Parish of Takapuna (NZ Gazette 1984, p.210), Lots 1-2 DP 104826, Lot 1 DP 92235 (RT NA48D/753, NZ Gazette 2007, p.2708), Lots 10, 13 DP 38175 (RTs NA47C/591, NA47C/594, NZ Gazette 2007, p.2708) and Lots 11-12 DP 38175 (RTs NA47C/592-593), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Castor Bay Battery and Camp thereon. Registration excludes a modern toilet block; playground structures; a wooden shelter; and a concrete arch; but includes the land beneath them (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Allot 463 Parish of Takapuna (NZ Gazette 1984, p.210), Lots 1-2 DP 104826, Lot 1 DP 92235 (RT NA48D/753, NZ Gazette 2007, p. 2708), Lots 10, 13 DP 38175 (RTs NA47C/591, NA47C/594, NZ Gazette 2007, p.2708) and Lots 11-12 DP 38175 (RTs NA47C/592-593), North Auckland Land District