House (Randells' Cottage)

14 St Mary St, Thorndon, Wellington

• House (Randells' Cottage).

pt Town Sec 624 DP 5610, City of Wellington

The cottage is of local Wellington significance because of its long and well-recorded association with the Randell family, and because of its representative evocation of the lifestyles of late 19th century European settlers.

Aesthetic:

The cottage is a plain and simple example of an early New Zealand dwelling. Such cottages did not have a great deal of ornamentation, and it could be argued that this plainness itself contributes to an aesthetic quality through simplicity.

Archaeological:

The cottage was built on town section 624 which had been purchased in May 1865. The cottage was built in 1867-68, and has been in continuous occupation since then.

Architectural:

Randells' cottage is an example of the colonial simple box cottage type, c.1840-1906. Certain aspects of its construction are of interest, and were standard practise at this time.

a) The extent to which the place reflects important or representative aspects of New Zealand history:

The cottage at 14 St Mary St is a representative example of the working class residences built in late 19th century colonial New Zealand. The information on the Certificate of Title suggests it remained a working class residence until very recently. In terms of family size, house style and layout the building is representative of the houses built for the colonial working class.

c) The potential of the place to provide knowledge of New Zealand history:

The cottage is relatively unmodified and, as such, gives an idea of the physical conditions of a working class lifestyle of the period.

g) The technical accomplishment or value, or design of the place:

Randell's cottage is an example of the colonial New Zealand simple box cottage, constructed in 1867-68. This cottage style was preferred by colonial families, is it could easily be adapted to changing requirements, such as the addition of a lean-to or an extra storey. This can be seen in the St Mary St cottage, in the addition of a lean-to in 1870. The addition of a lean-to was a common feature in such cottages; however, this example is unusual in that it has a gable end to match the rest of the cottage.

The original cottage had two chimneys, features which, with windows, were often luxuries for working class families. However William Randell was a bricklayer, and probably constructed the chimneys from the simple technique of placing them up against the built walls and cutting a hole in the wall for the fireplace.

The original 12 pane double-hung sash windows have been replaced, and a 1920s porch and hoods of the same period over windows have been added. These changes all reduce the integrity of what was an original 19th century worker's cottage, but enough original material and form remain to give the cottage local significance.

Conclusion:

The House (Randells' cottage) at 14 St Mary St, Thorndon, Wellington, is recommended for registration as a Category II as a place of historical and cultural heritage significance and value. It has a long and well-recorded association with the Randell family. The building is a representative example of the working class residences built in late 19th century colonial New Zealand. Architecturally it is an example of the colonial simple box cottage type, c.1840-1906, and demonstrates common stylistic and construction features of this time.

Nomination Form

B Randell, A Crowded Thorndon Cottage, Gondwanaland Press, Wellington, 1992