Clematis Cottage

68 Kana Street, Mataura

• Clematis Cottage.
  • .
  • .

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 2722 (CT SL133/57), Southland Land District and the building known as the Clematis Cottage thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Gore District

Lot 1 DP 2722 (CT SL133/57), Southland Land District

Historical/Social:

Clematis Cottage is representative of the type of small domestic residence built for lower middle class and working class people in late Victorian New Zealand.

c) The potential of the place to provide knowledge of New Zealand history:

The cottage is one of very few unmodified cottages remaining in Mataura. Its ownership by the Mataura and District Historical Society and its fitting out as a local history museum ensure that it will have considerable ongoing potential to provide knowledge of local history.

f) The potential of the place for public education:

The cottage is furnished with displays by the Mataura Historical Society. The material on display include period costume, furniture (including a coal range), china, books, and historic photographs.

Conclusion:

Clematis Cottage, Mataura, is recommended for registration as a Category II as a place of historical and cultural heritage significance and value. The cottage is representative of Victorian middle/lower class housing. In its current state as a local history museum the building has potential for public education.

Nomination Form