Sexton's Building (Ashburton Cemetery)

Bremners Road And Seafield Road, Ashburton

• Sexton's Building (Ashburton Cemetery).

Ashburton District

within Blk XIII pt Reserve 1775 & Reserve 1775, Ashburton Survey District

The Sexton's Building was built in the Ashburton Cemetery during the latter part of the 19th century. Very little is known of its history, although oral evidence suggests that it once had a small lean-to, and that it was moved within the cemetery to its present site in 1947.

Architectural:

The Sexton's building falls into the little-known genre of cemetery buildings. The design of the place has a definite ecclesiastical appearance. The Gothic Revival styling strongly suggests the hand of Benjamin Woolfield Mountfort, Canterbury's outstanding colonial architect.

g) The technical accomplishment or value, or design of the place:

The Sexton's Building in Ashburton Cemetery was designated exclusively as a workshop for monumental stonemasons. The Gothic styling of the building differs from other contemporary buildings in its stylistic treatment—ecclesiastical in appearance because of the pitched roof, two long sides (like a nave) and apsidal ends. This is reinforced by the trefoil-headed windows which were a common feature of contemporary church design in the province, as was the board and batten construction of the place. It is possible that the building was designed by Benjamin Mountfort as there are certain marked similarities between this building and Mountfort's churches in the district.

Conclusion:

The Sexton's Building, Ashburton Cemetery, is recommended for registration as a Category II as a place of historical and cultural heritage significance and value. The building is one of a little-known genre without any specific recorded history. It is a small essay in the Gothic Revival style, with a pronounced ecclesiastical flavour that suggest the hand of well-known Canterbury colonial architect, Benjamin Mountfort.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Southern Region office