Maniototo Hospital

51 Tyrone Street, RANFURLY, Otago

Quick links:

Maniototo Hospital, designed in Inter War Stripped Classical style by Dunedin architect Henry McDowell Smith in 1929, is a notable example of a rural twentieth century hospital building built in modern style. The Hospital has social, historical and architectural significance. Hospital services were important to local communities, particularly in isolated areas such as the Maniototo in Central Otago. During the nineteenth century, health services in the Maniototo were centred at nearby Naseby, the centre of gold mining in the district. As gold mining declined, people left the district and there were debates about the appropriate place for such public services. The town of Ranfurly developed around the Central Otago Railway, and competed with Naseby as the administrative centre of the district. There was debate about health services in the Maniototo in the 1920s – the Naseby Hospital was an aging building in need of costly repairs. Naseby’s community was getting smaller and the Otago Hospital Board disputed the need for a hospital. The Board canvassed the district for subscriptions to a hospital fund, and generous bequests from John Fenton and George Devenney, combined with a government subsidy helped make the plans for a new hospital a reality. After lengthy negotiations, the Department of Health approved the proposal. The land for the hospital was donated by the Government, on what had been part of the state forestry nursery. Dunedin architect Henry McDowell Smith designed the building and the associated doctor’s residence. McDowell Smith, articled in England, practiced first in partnership and later on his own account, specialising in commercial and industrial architecture. The Board accepted the tender of Ellis and Glue of Dunedin at a cost of £15,735. Minister of Health, the Hon. A.J. Stallworthy laid the foundation stone on 28 November 1929. In later years, additions in a similar style (including the East Wing) were made to the hospital, expanding the facilities. The fourteen-bed hospital was opened around 1930. The old Naseby Hospital was demolished in 1934. The Maniototo Hospital is built of brick with a Marseille tile roof. The building has a two-storey central portion with single storey side wings. The Maniototo Hospital was designed in Inter War Stripped Classical style as shown by the use of plain brick surfaces, the symmetrical façade and vestigial Classical entablature on the front façade. The building looks distinctly modern for its time and reflects its function as a hospital, placing it as a transitional design between Stripped Classicism and Modernism.

Maniototo Hospital, Ranfurly, Otago | Sarah Gallagher | 03/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Maniototo Hospital, Ranfurly, Otago. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Joe Wallace | 08/12/2008 | Joe Wallace

7306

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 33 Blk I Town of Ranfurly (RT OT15A/695), Otago Land District, and the buildings associated with Maniototo Hospital thereon.

Sec 33 Blk I Town of Ranfurly (RT OT15A/695), Otago Land District