Methodist Church and Cemetery

24 Coast Road, Wainuiomata

• Methodist Church and Cemetery, Wainuiomata.

Hutt City

Blk XVI Belmont SD pt Sec 3 Wainuiomata District

Summaryopen/close

This Methodist church is believed to be the first church built in Wainuiomata and, along with the cemetery, stands as a memorial to the early Pakeha settlers to the valley. In 1860 New Zealand Company immigrant Richard Prouse purchased the land on which the church and cemetery are located. Prouse built the church using timber from nearby. The first services were held in 1863. Although considered Methodist, from its earliest years the church was used for services by other denominations as well as a venue for community gatherings and festivities. The church continued to serve the Wainuiomata community with regular services until 1957 when a new church, St Stephen's, was built on the main road.

Buttresses added

Totara shingles covered with corrugated iron