Knocklynn

381 Old Tai Tapu Road, TAI TAPU

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed [15 Aug 2001] This large house was designed by Armson, Collins and Harman, Canterbury's oldest architectural firm who also designed, among other buildings, the Nurses' Memorial Chapel at Christchurch Public Hospital and Meadowbank Homestead. Knocklynn was built of brick in 1902 and painted white in 1948. Architecturally the main features of the house are the many and varied gables and the verandah that runs around the east, north and part of the west sides of the house. The grounds that surround the house are aesthetically pleasing, with a distinctive pair of gates leading in from the road. The driveway passes the shores of a lake formed in pre-European times by scouring from the Waimakariri River. The lake is now lined with rhododendrons, cedar, beech and oak and to the north and east of the lake is a large rock garden. A eucalyptus tree planted by the original owner still shades the tennis court. This place is significant as an example of an Edwardian country house in a fine landscape setting and as one of the designs by the notable firm of Armson, Collins and Harman.

Knocklynn | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 22/02/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Melanie Lovell-Smith | 22/02/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust