Naseby Historic Area

NASEBY

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. From 1858, the area was part of the Eweburn run (No. 219). The nucleus of the town was established, at the northern end, after the 1863 gold rush. Many substantial buildings were constructed during the relatively stable period of the 1870s. The gold rushes of the 1860s more than doubled the population of the colony of New Zealand and produced £21worth of export in the first decade alone. Central Otago was the scene of the first such rush in 1861. Naseby's history as a mining centre was not special or outstanding but it developed an additional layer of historical importance through being one of the mining towns that developed a permanence as a servicing centre for the remaining miners, runholders and subsistence farmers. Protected by the poor state of surface transport from competition from larger centres, Naseby developed a servicing and light industrial role typified by buildings such as the All Nations Store, the watchmaker's shop, the former country council chambers and the former borough clerk's offices. By being bypassed by the railway line, Naseby was condemned to a long period of stagnation and decline. For several decades the town has tried to turn that decline to its advantage by emphasizing its heritage values. Naseby's historical buildings, together with its autumnal displays of colour, have become iconography images of Central Otago's gold mining past; interestingly, even recent structures such as the Jubilee Museum (1988) have mimicked that aesthetic image. Before the 1989 local government reforms, Naseby was New Zeeland's smallest borough.

Naseby Historic Area. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 05/08/2015 | Shellie Evans
Naseby Hstoric Area. Royal Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 05/08/2015 | Shellie Evans
Naseby Historic Area. Main Street, Naseby, showing shops and other businesses, including a boot manufacturer. A group of children stand in the middle of the road. National Library of NZ. Reference Number: 1/2-002959-F | Muir and Moodie | No known copyright restrictions

7365

Extent of List Entry

The area lies in the gully of the Hogburn and comprises part of Derwent Street and all of Earne Street in the town of Naseby. It also includes areas visible from these streets. The axis of the area runs roughly north and south with an eastward curve at the northern end. The southern most part of the area is the junction of the main road from Ranfurly with the road from Duntroon via Dansey Pass. The northern termination is the willow-covered wasteland of the Hogburn riverbed. The area includes all the historic buildings listed in the assessment report and in the Building Record forms and key to map.