Upper Symonds Street Historic Area

AUCKLAND

Quick links:
Upper Symonds Street Historic Area. Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 13/12/1996 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Upper Symonds Street Historic Area. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 06/12/2022 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons

7367

Extent of List Entry

The area extends from the Alex Evans Street and Northern Motorway off-ramp intersection, south to the Symonds Street/New North Road/Mt Eden Road intersection. The historic area also includes 21 New North Road, the entire southern side of the first block of Mt Eden Road (1-27), the former Grafton Library, and Mt Eden Pumping Station, both situated on the northern side of this first block of Mt Eden Road. It also includes 147 Newton Road (Orange Coronation Hall), St David's Church and St Sepulchre Church at 69 and 70 Khyber Pass Road respectively, along with Winstone's Stables bounded by Stable lane and St Benedicts Street. Please refer to the attached map of the Upper Symonds Street Historic Area (in the registration report). A key to the map is supplied which shows the name of each building against its street number. Note: several buildings within this historic area have subsequently been demolished [update January 2016].