Jackson Street Historic Area

Jackson Street, Petone, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:
Jackson Street Historic Area. Overlooking Jackson Street, Petone. Original photographic prints and postcards from file print collection, Box 9. Ref: PAColl-6181-29. Permission must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Unknown | 10/05/1930 | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand
Jackson Street Historic Area. George Apartments, 224 Jackson Street, Petone | Chris Horwell | 08/10/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Jackson Street Historic Area. George Apartments, 226 Jackson Street, Petone | Chris Horwell | 08/10/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Jackson Street Historic Area. 230 Jackson St, Petone. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | brett Vachon | 16/02/2012 | brett Vachon - Wikimedia Commons
Jackson Street Historic Area. Old Petone Police Station. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Phillip Capper | 16/04/2005 | Phillip Capper - Wikimedia Commons
Jackson Street Historic Area. Plan | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7369

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Area consists of the buildings located along both sides of Jackson St, between the intersection with Victoria St in the West & Cuba St in the East. The Street numbers of the buildings on both sides of Jackson Street run between numbers 87 to 376. Commercial Building (87 Jackson St) Commercial Building (89 Jackson St) Commercial Building (91 Jackson St) Self Help Building (109 Jackson St) Gaynor Buildings (115-117 Jackson St) Commercial Building (121-123 Jackson St) Commercial Building (125-127 Jackson St) Commercial Building (129 Jackson St) Commercial Building (131-141 Jackson St) Commercial Building (146 Jackson St) Commercial Building (161-163 Jackson St) The Evening Post Building (166-170 Jackson St) Commercial Building (173 Jackson St) The Empire Hotel (175 Jackson St) Commercial Building (176-178 Jackson St) Commercial Building (177-179 Jackson St) Commercial Building (180 Jackson St) Commercial Building (182 Jackson St) Commercial Building (184 Jackson St) Commercial Building (185-191 Jackson St) Commercial Building (186 Jackson St) Commercial Building (195-197 Jackson St) The Alexandra Building (188-202 Jackson St) The Petone Post Office (205 Jackson St) Commercial Building (207 Jackson St) Commercial Building (216 Jackson St) Commercial Building (218 Jackson St) Commercial Building (219 Jackson St) George and George Building (220-222 Jackson St) Commercial Building (224 Jackson St) Commercial Building (226 Jackson St) Commercial Building (228 Jackson St) Commercial Building (229-231 Jackson St) Commercial Building (230 Jackson St) Commercial Building (233-235 Jackson St) Britannia Buildings (237-245 Jackson St) U.F.S.D Building (249-251 Jackson St) Commercial Building (254 Jackson St) Commercial Building (258-260 Jackson St) Commercial Building (257-263 Jackson St) Commercial Building (262-264 Jackson St) Commercial Building (266 Jackson St) Commercial Building (268 Jackson St) Commercial Building (274 Jackson St) Former Police Station (274B Jackson St) Commercial Building (276-278 Jackson St) Commercial Building (278-280 Jackson St) Commercial Building (284-286 Jackson St) Commercial Building (287 Jackson St) Commercial Building (288 Jackson St) Commercial Building (291-293 Jackson St) Commercial Building (295-297 Jackson St) Commercial Building (296 Jackson St) Commercial Building (299-303 Jackson St) Lothian Court (307 Jackson St) New Central Hotel (311-323 Jackson St) Commercial Building (320-326 Jackson St) Commercial Building (328 Jackson St) Commercial Building (330-334 Jackson St) Commercial Building (336-338 Jackson St) Commercial Building (350-352 Jackson St) Commercial Building (328-360 Jackson St) Commercial Building (362-364 Jackson St) Commercial Building (376 Jackson St)