McKenzies Bay Historic Area

Rangitoto Island, AUCKLAND

Quick links:
McKenzies Bay Historic Area, Rangitoto Island, Auckland. Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 24/04/1997 | Heritage New Zealand

7387

Extent of List Entry

The area consists of three baches located at McKenzies Bay on the north east side of Rangitoto Island facing Rangitoto Channel. The axis of the area runs north and south and is bounded by a road to the west, and by the beach of McKenzies Bay to the west. The baches are numbered by the Trust 1-3 from north to south, with bach number 1 marking the northern boundary of the area, and bach number 3 the southern boundary. The land status of the area is that of a recreation reserve owned by the Department of Conservation. (The numbers allocated to the baches by the Department of Conservation on their maps, are the same numbers which the Trust has used. Please refer to the attached map which shows the locations of the three baches in the area, and a key to the map with photographs taken by the Trust which correspond with the numbers which appear in the key.)