War Memorial Library

22 Leigh Street, KAEO

Quick links:

The Library has significance both as a memorial to the First World War dead of Whangaroa County, and as a relatively rare example in New Zealand of a ‘utilitarian’ First World War memorial. The very large majority of WWI memorials were explicitly and deliberately non-utilitarian (cenotaphs, monuments, school gates and so on) – only six WWI memorial libraries were built. This philosophy was changed following the Second World War, when memorials were deliberately designed to be community assets (halls, libraries, parks, swimming pools), as a direct response to what was then seen as the “uselessness” of the WWI memorials. After the Kaeo War Memorial Library ceased to function as a library, much of this significance was removed from the interior, even to extent of the removal of the rolls of honour from the building. However, externally, the building retains most of its original heritage significance.

War Memorial Library | Stuart Park | NZ Historic Places Trust

7393

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 5 DP 33253 (RT NA119D/333), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as War Memorial Library thereon.

Lot 5 DP 33253 (RT NA119D/333), North Auckland Land District