Waoku Coach Road

Waima-Wekaweka-Tutamoe (central portion), SOUTH HOKIANGA

Waoku Coach Road | Stuart Park | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Stuart Park | NZ Historic Places Trust

Extent of List Entry

The Waoku Coach Road registration includes the portion of Waoku Road from where the northern-most point of Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B36 intersects with Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B34, to the point where the road realigns from the east-west axis to the north-south axis near the eastern end of Sec 5 Blk XII Waoku SD; and the portion of Wekaweka Road from where the southern-most point of Pt Sec 2 Blk XII Waoku SD intersects with the western-most portion of Sec 33 Blk XVI Waoku SD to the point where the road intersects with Waoku Road. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map for further information).

Legal description

Legal Road, Sec 2 Blk XI Waoku SD, Sec 1 Blk XII Waoku SD, Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B38, North Auckland Land District

Location Description

Registration applies to a roughly Y shape portion of the road that is located south of Waima, east of Wekaweka and north of Tutamoe. The left-hand branch of the 'Y' is aligned roughly north-south. This portion of the road begins where the northern-most point of Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B36 intersects with Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B34, North Auckland Land District. This portion of the road is located on the western boundary of (from north to south) Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B36, Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B37, Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B38, Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B39 and the eastern boundary of Lot 2 DP 10390, North Auckland Land District. The central portion of the Y is aligned roughly west-east. From west-east, the road borders the southern end of Section 2 Blk XI Waoku SD. The road then borders the northern end of Sec 1 Blk XII Waoku SD, and Sec 1 Blk XII Waoku SD and the southern end of Whakatere-Manawakaiaia B38, North Auckland Land District. At the end of these land parcels the road splits into two portions - the right hand side of the 'Y' and the bottom portion of the Y. The right hand potion of the Y is aligned roughly east-west. It borders the southern boundary of Sec 4 Blk XII Waoku SD, Sec 5A BLK XII Waoku SD and Sec 5 Blk XII Waoku SD, North Auckland Land District and the northern boundary of Sec 3 Blk XII Waoku SD, Sec 3A BLK XII Waoku SD, and Sec 6 Blk XII Waoku SD, North Auckland Land District. This portion of the road ends where the road realigns from the east-west axis to the north-south axis near the eastern end of Sec 5 Blk XII Waoku SD, North Auckland Land District. The bottom portion of the Y, known as Wekaweka Road, starts where the southern-most point of Pt Sec 2 Blk XII Waoku SD intersects with the western-most portion of Sec 33 Blk XVI Waoku SD. It is aligned roughly north-south and is on the eastern boundary of (from south to north) Pt Sec 2 Blk XII Waoku SD, Lot 1 Deposited Plan 107770, Sec 2A BLK XII Waoku SD and Sec 1 Blk XII Waoku SD, North Auckland Land District. It is on the western boundary of (from south to north), North Auckland Land District. Sec 33 Blk XVI Waoku SD, Sec 3 BLK XVI Waoku SD, Sec 3 Blk XII Waoku SD, Sec 3B Blk XII Waoku SD, North Auckland Land District.