Te Aputa Pā

Thames Coast Road, Te Puru, THAMES

Wahi Tapu Area

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land known as Pt Lot 1 DP 51865 (RT SA44B/184), Pt Lot 2 DP 51865 (RT 44B/185), Pt Lot 4 DP 8233 (RT SA6C/775) Pt Lot 1 DP 332870 (RT 134645) and Pt Hauwai No.1 Blk (RT SA45D/552) South Auckland Land District and the site known as Te Aputa Pa thereon.. Area includes a burial site and pa.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 51865 (RT SA44B/184), Lot 2 DP 51865 (RT 44B/185), Lot 4 DP 8233 (RT SA6C/775) Lot 1 DP 332870 (RT 134645) and Hauwai No.1 Blk (RT SA45D/552) South Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Te Aputa Pa is located on the north-western-most spur of the ridge which forms the south side of the Te Puru valley. The spur terminates at its west end in a cliff approximately 10 metres high overlooking the Te Puru delta and the Firth of Thames. The southern aspect of the spur is very steep affording difficult access and today it is clad with regenerating coastal Pohutukawa forest. The northern aspect is gentler; tending to flat on the crest with the slope becoming steeper as it descends. Te Aputa Pa occupies western 250-300 metres of this ridge.