Tamahere School (Original Building)

37 Devine Road, TAMAHERE

Quick links:

Tamahere School (Original Building) is the oldest building of Tamahere Model Country School, having been built in 1884 to provide an educational institution for the children of the growing rural community of Tamahere, (near Hamilton) in the Waikato. Tamahere had been intensively occupied and cultivated by Ngati Haua, one of whom was Wiremu Tamihana Tarapipi Te Waharoa, who signed a peace contract between the Kingitanga and the colonial government at Tamahere in 1865, to end the Waikato war. The deal was brokered by George Graham, who immediately afterwards leased land from Ngati Haua chief Te Raihi. Graham’s son and interpreter, William Australia Graham, purchased the land in 1868 and gifted three acres (1.2 hectares) for the school to the Auckland Education Board in 1883. Designed by the Education Board architect Henry Allright and built by Aucklander James Furey, the original building was a simple, one classroom, kauri weatherboard clad structure, with a shingled gable roof. It had a very high stud and Gothic decorative elements such as finials, hood mouldings over the windows and pointed tops to the doors. Tamahere School (Original Building) represents the early period of public education provided under the 1877 Education Act and the growth of the rural settlement of Tamahere. In its establishment and early years it was associated with William Australia Graham, his brother Samuel Sargeant Graham and other people of importance in the local community, including Hamilton, and the development of Waikato’s rural economy. It was designed by Henry Allright and remains as an important legacy of his educational institution work. Several design features indicative of Allright’s work remain, especially the high gabled rooves and elevations and the distinctive Gothic decorative elements. The strong appreciation of the historical associations and architecture and the public esteem felt for the building is demonstrated by its representation on the school’s publicity material and by making it a centrepiece in anniversary celebrations.

Tamahere School | L Williams | 29/04/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
The northwest elevation showing the original windows with their hood mouldings and a c.1970s door at right | L Williams | 29/04/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Raymond McNickle | Raymond McNickle

742

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 2 SO 58001 (RT 142445), South Auckland Land District, and the building known as the original building of Tamahere School (Original Building) associated with Tamahere Model Country School thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The extent includes a 1.5 metre curtilage around the footprint of the building but does not include the 2009 ramp access. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration

Sec 2 SO 58001 (RT 142445), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

The building is within the grounds of Tamahere Model Country School, visible from each of the main gates i.e. from the two parts of Devine Road.