Scottish Kirk

5 Akatarawa Road, Reikorangi, WAIKANAE

Quick links:

The Scottish Kirk was constructed in Parewanui, near Bulls by Presbyterian settlers from Scotland in 1862, a time when Ngati Apa and Raukawa were in dispute over rents received from settlers. To provide protection should they become caught in the cross-fire, the settlers constructed their church with doubled skin walls typical of blockhouses erected in the same period. Gun portals were also incorporated on two sides of the structure. In 1868 the church was relocated to higher ground and used as part of 'Ross's Redoubt' (Category II Historic Place) during Titokowaru's advance towards Foxton in the New Zealand Wars. It the last survivor of the 10 blockhouses constructed for this purpose in Rangitikei. At the turn of the century the building was moved to more accessible ground on Parewanui Road. In 1962 falling attendance numbers prompted its relocated to Tangimoana, where it was registered by the NZHPT. In 2000 the building was relocated for the fourth time from Tangimoana to Waikanae, where it serves as St Andrew's Church hall. The Scottish Kirk is both rare and unusual for its construction and use as a blockhouse. It is architecturally important for the insight it gives into the defensive strategies adopted by Pakeha settlers during the 1860s and historically significant for the light it sheds on the disputes of this period.

Scottish Kirk, Waikanae | Rebecca O'Brien | Heritage New Zealand
Scottish Kirk, Waikanae. Gun Portal | Rebecca O'Brien | Heritage New Zealand

7422

Kāpiti Coast District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the building, its fixtures and fittings and chattels (wooden pulpit, organ and three wooden pews). The land on which it rests, and all other buildings on this site, are not included in this registration.

Sec 4A Blk X Kaitawa SD, SO 13529, (RT WN223/145), Wellington Land District