Jack's Mill School Historic Area

1271 Blair Road and Kotuku-Bell Road, KOTUKU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Historic Place Assessment Under Section 23 Criteria report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Description. The area proposed here for registration consists of a trapezoidal shaped piece of land comprising four acres at the site of Jacks Mill School, Kotuku. Two of the boundaries are marked by Kotuku Straight and Kotuku Bell Hill roads, while the other two boundaries are marked by farm fences at the rear of the school. The area includes an ornamental lawn, with six marked historic trees comprising a Douglas fir, a Chinese fir, a Weeping elm, a Lawson cypress, a Holly oak, and a Cabbage tree; shrubs, including Rhododendron, planted around the borders; diagonal concrete paths; and the base of a Peter Pan statue all created by the pupils of Jacks Mill School in 1937. Also included in the area is the school building, c.190l-l9l5; part of the original boundary fence at the rear of the school as well as restored fences along Kotuku Straight and Kotuku Bell Hill Roads; a miniature Model Bungalow built by pupils during 1938-40 (registered Category I); a contemporary concrete courtyard beside the old school building; and more recent buildings including showers and water heating facilities, girls and boys toilets, a transit class room and part of a shelter shed. Please refer to the attached Jacks Mill School (1997) map prepared by the Kotuku Heritage Society Incorporated, which shows in detail all of the structures and features comprising the historic area, including boundaries.

Jack's Mill School Historic Area, Kotuku. School House and Shower Block. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ® | 27/10/2012 | itravelNZ®
Jack's Mill School Historic Area, Kotuku. Model Bungalow. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ® | 27/10/2012 | itravelNZ®
Jack's Mill School Historic Area, Kotuku. Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 28/08/1998 | Heritage New Zealand

7434

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes the land described as Res 168 (NZ Gazette 2004, p.2336; RT WS8A/559), Westland Land District and the following features associated with Jack’s Mill School: concrete paths and lawn, statue, flagpole, original school building, shower block (addition), toilet block, transit classroom, sheds, model bungalow, concrete courtyard, paddock (former playground) and six historic trees.

Res 168 (NZ Gazette 2004, p.2336; RT WS8A/559), Westland Land District