Christ Church (Anglican)

16 Lyon Street, KIHIKIHI

Quick links:

Continuously in service as a church since its erection in 1881, Christ Church in Kihikihi has strong associations’ with the King movement and is sited near the King Country border for the Anglican Diocese of Auckland. The Kihikihi area is associated with Maori leader, Rewi Manga Maniapoto (?-1894) who transformed the local landscape using agricultural approaches learned from missionaries. This process was continued by European settlers after the Waikato land war, with Kihikihi gradually flourishing into a centre large enough to warrant its own church. Plans for Christ Church were donated by significant Anglican Church designer Reverend Phillip Walsh (1843-1914). Considered ecclesiastically correct, the small weatherboard building with a wooden shingle roof unusually had rounded rather than pointed arches for almost all apertures and internal beams. Local builder, Archibald (Archie) Miller, used timber from local farms with some coming from vestry members. The church’s consecration was witnessed by a packed congregation, including Maniapoto, a founding parishioner. The church opened debt free, a credit to the fundraising of the women of Christ Church, who continued to play a vital role in funding maintenance, planting trees, donating and sometimes creating many of the fittings and chattels, etc. At some point the roof was covered with corrugated iron and in 1998 leadlight glass was put in four of the five apse windows. The church got its first resident vicar in 1963. In 1981 Reverend Anne Elisabeth Thornton Riley (? - 1985) took up the role, becoming the first female vicar in the Waikato, and the first vicar in New Zealand to bear a child while holding office. In 1990 the last resident vicar left, and the church has been led by a Ministry team ever since. Christ Church has strong spiritual value with continuous service to the parish for 129 years. It has architectural significance as an ecclesiastically correct design by Reverend Phillip Walsh. It is a good example of a simple village church given its high level of physical integrity. Several generations of parishioners have been influential in the village and wider district and value the building highly. It also has importance in the changing role of women in the church, having been the first Anglican Church to have a female vicar in the Waikato. This humble village church is a place that is of importance to tangata whenua, in particular through its strong associations with Maori leader Rewi Maniopoto and the King Movement and its association with this important idea in New Zealand history.

Christ Church, Kihikihi. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ® | 18/08/2012 | itravelNZ®
Christ Church, Kihikihi. Setting, including oaks | K Mercer | 20/07/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Christ Church, Kihikihi. Interior looking towards altar. Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries | James D Richardson | 20/07/2010 | No Known Copyright Restrictions

744

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 332 Town of Kihikihi (RT SA6A/568), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Christ Church (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the list of chattels provided in the registration report. It excludes the Church Hall. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Allot 332 Town of Kihikihi (RT SA6A/568), South Auckland Land District

Corner of Leslie and Lyon Streets, State Highway 3