Akaroa Historic Area

AKAROA

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Historic Area Assessment Under Section 23 Criteria report presented to the Board Feb 1999: The area lies along the waterfront of Akaroa Harbour. The main axis comprises all of the Rue Lavaud, part of Beach Road, and includes streets and areas to the east of these two principal arteries. The axis of the area runs roughly north and south with the northern end beginning at the junction of the Rue Lavaud with Woodills Road, and the southern end terminating at the Garden of Tane. The eastern boundary of the area includes the L'Aube Hill Reserve and French Cemetery, the Rue Balguerie and Stanley Park. The western boundary is marked by Dalys Wharf at the end of the Rue Balguerie.

Akaroa Historic Area | R O'Brien | 24/12/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| R O'Brien | 24/12/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7443

Extent of List Entry

The area lies along the waterfront of Akaroa Harbour. The northern boundary is Rue Lavaud/Woodhills Rd; the southern boundary - Garden of Tane; the eastern boundary - L'Aube Hill Reserve, French Cemetery, Stanley Park & Rue Balguerie; and the western boundary is Daly's Wharf.