Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve

53 Lyon Street and Whitmore Street, KIHIKIHI

Quick links:

The 1894 Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve is located in the town of Kihikihi within the Waipa district of the Waikato. The place is significant because Rewi Maniapoto is a nationally important figure in nineteenth-century New Zealand history who had an important role in the development of the Kingitanga (Maori King) movement; in the subsequent Waikato War (1863-4); and in creating reconciliation at the end of the conflict. It is of special significance as the burial place of an important rangatira of huge importance to the Ngati Maniapoto and wider Waikato communities; and as the only land returned to Ngati Maniapoto within the area confiscated by the government after the New Zealand Wars. The reserve once contained the house of rangatira Rewi Manga Maniapoto (?-1894, Ngati Maniapoto); the house and the allotment of land it occupied were given to him by the government in 1881, as a marker of the respect in which he was held as a result of his role as a peacemaker after the Waikato Wars of the 1860s. Thirteen years after the house and land were given, a memorial to Maniapoto was built for him as a personal tribute from Governor George Grey (1812-1898), within metres of the house. It was erected while Maniapoto was still alive, and he watched it being built. He was present for its unveiling on 23 April 1894, and died two months later. The memorial was built by the Auckland-based monumental masons, Tait Brothers, from marble and southern bluestone. Te Reo text is inscribed on one side and small portraits of Grey and Maniapoto occupy a recess on another side. The whole of the structure is topped with an urn draped in a cloth. After his death, Maniapoto was buried at the eastern foot of the memorial, marked with a small gravestone. The memorial, tomb and gravestone, surrounded by iron railings, now sit within the Rewi Maniapoto Reserve, which also contains a carved entryway and a public garden. The ownership of the allotment on which the reserve now stands was much disputed for many years. The house was removed in about 1923, after having fallen into disrepair; it likely that buried remains of the house still exist. A great leader of the Ngati Maniapoto people, and very skilful military strategist, Rewi Maniapoto’s life is strongly associated with the Waipa district, and with events and people of national significance throughout the nineteenth century. The reserve stands on land connected to both Raukawa and Ngati Maniapoto. As a Ngati Maniapoto kainga, Kihikihi was Rewi’s home up until 1864, when the township was burned and looted by British soldiers at the start of the Waikato War. Rewi Maniapoto fought in all of the major battles of the war and was respected for his leadership, most notably in the battle of Orakau. He later took on a more peaceful political role, making friends within the government. He did not return to Kihikihi until 1881, when he moved into the house gifted to him by the government. The memorial and tomb have been cared for by members of Ngati Maniapoto and others; including for many years by the Rewi Maniapoto Memorial Committee. In 1990, a major renovation project was completed which included the beautification of the grounds, and the addition of a carved entranceway. The reserve now also contains a children’s playground, planters, historical information panels and seating areas, and provides a valuable green space for the town. The Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve represents a very significant part of Kihikihi’s history and it remains important to the community and local iwi.

Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve, Kihikihi | Martin Jones | 16/12/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve, Kihikihi. Gateway at the corner of Lyon and Whitmore Streets, with memorial behind | N Jackson | 23/12/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve, Kihikihi. The monument, with Rewi Maniapoto’s grave and tombstone in the foreground. | Martin Jones | 16/12/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

748

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 112 Town of Kihikihi (RT 475112), South Auckland Land District, and the structures known as the Rewi Maniapoto Memorial and Reserve thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 112 Town of Kihikihi (RT 475112), South Auckland Land District

NZTM Easting: 1805826.2 E NZTM Northing: 5787268.8 N Taken on western part of memorial enclosure