Patea Public Library and Plunket Rooms (Former)

Patea Memorial Gardens, 29 Victoria Street and Egmont Street (State Highway 3), PATEA

Quick links:

The Patea Public Library and Plunket Rooms building when officially opened in 1930, was described in a newspaper report at the time as the finest building in the town. It was designed by William Gummer, of Gummer and Ford, Auckland. Gummer was a prolific designer throughout his career, and, his work influenced many leading contemporary architects. The estate of Mr J. Hunter Shaw was solely responsible for the library building and all its furnishings. Mr Hunter Shaw was Patea's greatest benefactor. Over 4,300 pounds from his estate was provided for the library building.

Patea Public Library and Plunket Rooms (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 06/03/2021 | Phil Braithwaite
Patea Public Library and Plunket Rooms (Former). CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy Kete New Plymouth | Mike Gooch | 17/01/2012 | Mike Gooch

7480

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Blk XXXVII Town of Patea (RT TNH2/1231; NZ Gazette 1930 pp. 1884-1885), Taranaki Land District, and the building known as Patea Public Library and Plunket Rooms s thereon, including the library, Plunket rooms and residential flat, as shown in the extent map tabled at the Rarangi Korero Committee meeting on 29 September 2016.

Pt Blk XXXVII Town of Patea (RT TNH2/1231; NZ Gazette 1930 pp. 1884-1885), Taranaki Land District