Englefield Historic Area

Avon River & Avonside, Fitzgerald, Hanmer & Elm, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Historic Area Assessment Under Section 23 Criteria report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Introduction: The Historic Area illustrates the growth of Christchurch with the successive subdivision of a large original Rural Section into smaller lots. This area is unique in that it still contains the original house, Englefield Lodge, erected by the owner William Guise Brittan in 1856 and some of its plantings. The rest of the Historic Area contains a range of dwellings from worker's cottages of the 1860's (some of which are now being gentrified) through to larger houses built at the time of the last subdivision in the 1920s. In addition to this clear progression of architectural styles and architectural history the original block of land was the site of many significant events and an early brewery (the successor still stands nearby). The stretch of the Avon River alongside was the scene of both Maori river traffic and European rowing and regattas. As well as the townscape aspect of surviving dwellings from all periods of subdivision, the area itself has a substantial history extremely closely connected with the establishment of Christchurch following the model proposed by the Canterbury Association. There is also the significance of William Guise Brittan, the first owner of the still existing Englefield Lodge. He epitomises the ideal colonist, totally committed to the establishment of the Canterbury settlement and deeply involved in every aspect of colonial life and management.

Englefield Historic Area. Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 06/04/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7484

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises the houses contained in the block bounded by the Avon River, Avonside Drive, Fitzgerald Avenue, and all of Hamner St and Elm Grove.