Kukupa Side School (Former)

380 Pettigrews Road, PIGEON BAY

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Historic Place Assessment Under Section 23 Criteria report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Kukupa Side School opened in 1878 to provide education for the children of workers at John Pettigrew's sawmill in Pigeon Bay. Pettigrew opened his mill in 1887, one of many milling operations established on Banks Peninsula at this time. Despite the mill's closure in 1883, the school remained open until 1949, with the roll peaking at 55 in 1889. In 1951 the Youth Hostel Association (YHA) leased the building from the Education Department, and it became one of the earliest hostels in New Zealand. It remained in use as a YHA hostel until the late 1980s when, due to a drop-off in use, it was handed back to the Crown. It continued to be used as an Associate hostel until 1995, when it was decided the condition of the property was no longer suitable for this purpose. It is currently under the control of the Banks Peninsula District Council, and being privately rented.

Kukupa Side School (Former). From: http://www.flickr.com/photos/pwillyams/5109047097/sizes/o/in/pool-1211239@N21/ | Paul Willyams | 23/10/2010 | Paul Willyams
Kukupa Side School (Former). From: http://www.flickr.com/photos/pwillyams/5109047809/sizes/o/in/pool-1211239@N21/ | Paul Willyams | 23/10/2010 | Paul Willyams

7495

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as RS 40393 (RT CB29B/853, NZ Gazette 1991 p. 530), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Kukupa Side School (Former) thereon.

RS 40393 (RT CB29B/853, NZ Gazette 1991 p. 530), Canterbury Land District